HOME
GIFTS
VOUCHERS
EXPERIENCES
USE YOUR VOUCHER
GIFT FINDER
GIFT DIRECTORY
GIFT OCCASIONS
FOR HIM
FOR HER
ALLGIFTS
BUSINESS SERVICES
See what AllGifts can do for your business, your clients and your employees
TAX-FREE
GIFT VOUCHERS
Reward up to €500 per employee
Tax Free with AllGifts Vouchers
READ
MORE

Data Privacy Statement

10th May 2018 | V5.1

 

To provide our services, we collect and process some of your personal information. This gives you more detail about what we do with it. It also lets you know your rights.

This statement relates to the information we collect and process as the data controller when:

·       you open an AllGifts.ie gift account

·       you purchase or order something on our website

·       you enter one of our competitions or subscribe to receive marketing materials from us


For information about how we use cookies, please visit our
 cookies page 



What do we use your personal information for?

Gift account opening and making purchases
The details you provide when opening a gift account, purchasing products or submitting enquiries to us via email, phone, live chat or through our on-line enquiry form, are used to:

 

·       look after, manage and maintain the security of your AllGifts.ie account;

·       fulfil and arrange delivery of orders you make using AllGifts.ie;

·       provide customer services to you, or the person you are sending a gift to;

·       communicate with you in respect of purchases or other enquiries you may make; and

·       process payments from you on AllGifts.ie, including card payments and payments using gift vouchers

 

This information is needed to allow us to provide our services, and ensure we meet our contractual obligations, to you. If you do not wish to supply it, we will not be able to provide our services to you. 


This personal information is also used for our legitimate interests, specifically the conduct and management of our business (for instance, financial reporting, performance management, and service improvement). When we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests. When we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us.


We will keep this information until six years after the date of your last order or activity on your account. After that period your account will be closed, and your information deleted unless you ask us to maintain your account.  

 

Products and services information
If you have asked to receive information about our products and services, you have specifically consented to your email address being used to send you:

 

·       our regular “eZines” and news related to AllGifts.ie;

·       information related to our products and services;

·       details of our offers, competitions, and other promotions;

·       reminders of important gifting occasions; and

·       gift suggestions and ideas.

 

You can withdraw this consent at any time by writing to us. We may periodically write to you asking you to re-confirm your consent to receive information about our products and services. Your email address will be retained for this purpose until you withdraw your consent.

 

 Competitions

The details you provide when entering an AllGifts.ie competition are used to:

 

·      administer the competition; and

·     should you win the competition, administer the award and delivery the prize to you, and publish your name and residential location (but not address) in our publicity materials.

 

By entering into the competition, you specifically consent to your details being used in this way and to your email address being used to send you products and services information (as described above). You cannot enter the competition without providing these details. You can withdraw your consent to the receipt of information about our products and services at any time by writing to us. Information concerning your competition entry is retained for a period of twelve months, after which period it will be deleted.

 

Live Chat

We use a third-party provider, Zendesk, to supply and support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the Live Chat service we will collect the contents of your Live Chat session and subsequent engagements with us in order to effectively manage your enquiry. This information will be retained for 12 months and will not be shared with any other organisations.

Payment processing

We use a third-party provider, Pay and Shop Limited (trading as Realex Payments) to process payments on our AllGifts.ie website. For more details on how Realex use your personal data, please visit: realexpayments.com/privacy-statement We do not retain any credit card details you supply but may access the Realex Payments system to review your transaction for the purposes of account management (in the context of our contract(s) with you and on the basis of our legitimate business interests) and fraud detection (on the basis our legitimate business interests).


Other uses

Your personal information will also be processed:


·   for certain legitimate business purposes, including direct marketing activities in certain cases (which are described in more detail here);

·      to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice; and

·     to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations, including periodically seeking the renewal of consent for the processing of your personal information where required.



Who else gets your personal information?

To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to AllGifts.ie. These will include:

 

·       information technology and information services providers;

·       suppliers of products and services that you purchase or order on AllGifts.ie; and

·       delivery service providers who deliver products on our behalf.

 

These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to AllGifts.ie or to deliver the products and services you have purchased.

 

If you have asked to receive information about our products and services, your email address will be provided to Poppulo, who publish marketing materials on our behalf, and will use it only for that purpose. For more details on how Poppulo uses your personal information on our behalf, please visit:  www.poppulo.com/privacy-saas-platform 

 

Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union.

 

What are your rights?

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. Write to us at our address or email us. Once your request has been verified, we will stop our processing within one working day. This only applies in respect of processing where your consent has been provided, for instance, receiving products and services information.

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information
You have the right to:
 

·       access your personal information;

·       require us to delete it; or

·       rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect. 


If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days.

Objecting to processing
Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.


Lodging a complaint
You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. AllGifts.ie supervisory authority is: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie)


How do you contact us?

The data controller is Allgo Global Rewards Limited t/a AllGifts.ie

You can write to us at: 66 Camden Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland, D02 X201

You can email us at:
info@allgifts.ie



Why AllGifts.ie?
10 reasons why
thousands of people
use AllGifts.ie
Learn More
What our
Customers Say
Voucher delivered quickly,
nicely presented -
excellent service!
Lisa - Dublin
Read More